Texas Division of the International Association for Identification

Working Harder to Make Your Job Easier

Officers 2018-2019

Dr. Casie Parish-Fisher President St. Edwards University
Cathleen McClain 1st Vice President Texas D.P.S
David Taylor 2nd Vice President Denton Co. S.O.
Rebecca Wendt Secretary  Bryan, P.D
Michael Kessler Treasurer  National Forensic Science Technology Center
Mark Wild Editor  Texas D.P.S.
Mark Hatcher Chaplain Federal Law Enforcement
Stacey Loggins Historian Federal Law Enforcement
Jack Flanders Sergeant At Arms Texas D.P.S.

Board Of Directors  2018-2019

Domingo Villarreal Chairperson Houston Forensic Science Center.
William Killburn Member(19) Galveston County S.O.
Christine Ramirez Member(19) TEEX
Bryan Strong Member(19) Texas DPS
Pete Salicco Member(20) Dallas P.D.
Jessica Vera Member(20) Texas DPS
Celestina Rossi Member(21) Montgomery, County S.O.
James Oliver Member(21) Harris Co. S.O.

COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS FOR 2018-2019

(* indicates appointment required by Constitution)

STANDING COMMITTEES

Membership Committee

Chairperson:  David Taylor, 2nd Vice President*

Member         Joel Stephenson, Federal Law Enforcement

Member         Neil Carnes, Plano P.D

 

Committee on Credentials

Chairperson:  Dr. Casie Parish-Fisher, President*

Member          Cathleen McClain, 1st Vice President*

Member          Rebecca Wendt, Secretary*

 

Law & Legislation Committee

Chairperson:  Jasmin Drake, Texas Southern University

Member          Dyna Osuna, Dallas P.D.

Member          Sandy Siegel, Houston Forensic Science Center

 

Finance Committee

Chairperson:  David Taylor, 2nd Vice President*

Member          Andrea Stout, Stafford P.D.

Member          Jennifer Aguirre, Austin P.D.

Member          David Hyde, Houston Forensic Science Center

 

Latent Print Certification Committee

Chairperson: Dimitry Payavla, Harris County S.O. (2020)

Member      Jack Flanders, Texas DPS (2019)

Member      Stephanie Meek, Texas DPS (2021) 

 

Crime Scene Certification Committee

Chairperson:    Jonesta Nolan, Dallas P.D. (2019)

Member           Joseph Culp, Humble P.D. (2020)

Member          Michael Bell, Galveston County S.O. (2021)

 

Resolution Committee

Chairperson: Cathleen McClain,  1st Vice President

Member        

Member        

 

Education Committee (appointed by BOD)

Chairperson:   

Member        

Member        

Member        

 

Program Committee

Chairperson:  Cathleen McClain, 1st Vice President, Texas DPS (By-laws mandate)

Member         David Taylor, Denton Co. S.O.

Member         Jeremiah Sullivan, Retired-Austin P.D.

Member         Michael Krogmann, Round Rock P.D.

Member        Jack Flanders, Texas DPS

  

Conference Site (Host) Committee

Chairperson:  Casie Parish Fisher, St. Edwards University

C0-Chairperson:  Brittney Webb, Frisco P.D.

Member          Jack Flanders, Texas DPS (By-Laws mandate)

Member         Jeremiah Sullivan, Retired-Austin P.D.

Member         Travis Kirkley, Harris County S.O.

Member         Jessica Vera, Texas DPS

Member         Stoney Cook, Conroe P.D.

Member: Chiquta Ruffin, Texas DPS.

 

Memorial Scholarship Committee

Chairperson: *

Member:       .

Member:      

 

-----------------------------------------------

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

Constitutional Review Committee (DISSOLVED – See Resolutions Committee)

 

Host Committee (DISSOLVED – See Conference Site Committee)

                                 

 

Editorial Review Advisory Committee

Chairperson: 

Member          .

Member        

 

Vendor Advisory Committee

Chairperson:  .Ashleigh Berg, Denton County Sheriff's Office

Member         David Taylor, Denton County Sheriff's Office

Member         Michael Clark, Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service

 

 

Professional Excellence Award Committee (New Standing Committee)

Chairperson:  

Member         

Member         

Member         

Member         

Member        

Nominating Committee

Current Chairperson of the Board of Directors

Current President

Past Presidents in attendance at the conference who wish to serve

One active /associate member appoined by the President

 

Audio / Visual Committee

Chairperson           

Member               

Member                

 


Updated 11/15/2018